Challenger App

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
P, Q, R, S, T and U including three boys and three girls are top six rank holders of a class; from top rank 1 to bottom rank 6. P is just after T. Only two persons are behind U in which one is a boy and one is a girl. Rank 4 holder is a boy. R is just ahead of U. The person who got the rank 6 is a boy. S is a girl. T is a boy. Which combination of person-rank-gender is NOT correct?

AT : Rank 1 : Boy

BR : Rank 2 : Girl

CQ : Rank 6 : Boy

DS : Rank 5 : Girl

Answer:

B. R : Rank 2 : Girl

Read Explanation:

Solution:

According to the given information :

P, Q, R, S, T and U including three boys and three girls are top six rank holders of a class, from top rank 1 to bottom rank 6.

  • Only two persons are behind U in which one is a boy and one is a girl.

  • R is just ahead of U.

  • Rank 4 holder is a boy.

  • P is just after T.

​There are two possibilities:

Rank

  Case 1

   Case 2

1

T

 

 

 

2

P

 

 

 

3

R

 

R

 

4

U

B

U

B

 

G/B 

T

G/B

6

 

B/G

P

B/G

 

  • T is a boy. 

  • The person who got the rank 6 is a boy.

Rank

   Case 1 

   Case 2

1

T

Boy

 

 

2

P

 

 

 

3

R

 

R

 

4

U

Boy

U

Boy

5

 

Girl

T

Boy

6

 

Boy

Girl

 

Here, Case 2 will get eliminated as it does not follow the condition that rank 6 is boy.

  • S is a girl. 

  Rank

     Case 1

1

T

Boy

2

P

 

3

R

 

4

U

Boy

5

S

Girl

6

 

Boy

 

Therefore, the final arrangement is :

Rank

Person

Gender

1

T

Boy

2

P

Girl

3

R

Girl

4

U

Boy

5

S

Girl

6

Q

Boy

 

So, it is clear from the above arrangement that the rank of R is 3.

Thus, 'R : Rank 2 : Girl' is not correct.

Hence, the correct answer is "R : Rank 2 : Girl".


Related Questions:

ഒരു ക്ലാസ്സിലെ ആൺകുട്ടികൾ ഒരു നിരയിൽ നിൽക്കുന്നു. ഈ ക്രമത്തിൽ രണ്ടറ്റത്തുനിന്നും മുപ്പത്തിമൂന്നാം സ്ഥാനത്താണ് ഒരു ആൺകുട്ടി ഉള്ളത്. ക്ലാസ്സിൽ എത്ര ആൺകുട്ടികളുണ്ട്?
Four friends Ramniwas, Ramesh, Ramsingh and Raman received their PhD degrees in consecutive months of the same calendar year. Ramniwas received his degree exactly one month prior to Ramsingh. Raman received his degree exactly one month after Ramesh. Ramniwas received his degree in September and Raman did not obtain his degree before Ramniwas. In which month did Ramesh receive his degree?
Six persons M, N, P, Q, R and S going to the Taj Mahal for their vacation on different days starting from Monday and ending on Saturday but not necessarily in the same order. M goes to the Taj Mahal immediately before S. Q goes to the Taj Mahal on Thursday. The number of people who go to the Taj Mahal before S is the same as the number of people who go to the Taj Mahal after Q. N goes to the Taj Mahal immediately before R. Only two persons go to the Taj Mahal between P and Q. Who amoung the following is last person to go Taj mahal?
In a row of students facing north, Krish is 19th from the extreme left end while Maya is 30th from the extreme right end. When both of them interchange their positions, Krish becomes 36th from the extreme left end. How many students are there in the row?

Statements: J ≤ M < K = H, N = S > P ≥ H

Conclusions:

I. K = N

II. J < S