App Logo

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
P, Q, R, S, T and U including three boys and three girls are top six rank holders of a class; from top rank 1 to bottom rank 6. P is just after T. Only two persons are behind U in which one is a boy and one is a girl. Rank 4 holder is a boy. R is just ahead of U. The person who got the rank 6 is a boy. S is a girl. T is a boy. Which combination of person-rank-gender is NOT correct?

AT : Rank 1 : Boy

BR : Rank 2 : Girl

CQ : Rank 6 : Boy

DS : Rank 5 : Girl

Answer:

B. R : Rank 2 : Girl

Read Explanation:

Solution:

According to the given information :

P, Q, R, S, T and U including three boys and three girls are top six rank holders of a class, from top rank 1 to bottom rank 6.

  • Only two persons are behind U in which one is a boy and one is a girl.

  • R is just ahead of U.

  • Rank 4 holder is a boy.

  • P is just after T.

​There are two possibilities:

Rank

  Case 1

   Case 2

1

T

 

 

 

2

P

 

 

 

3

R

 

R

 

4

U

B

U

B

 

G/B 

T

G/B

6

 

B/G

P

B/G

 

  • T is a boy. 

  • The person who got the rank 6 is a boy.

Rank

   Case 1 

   Case 2

1

T

Boy

 

 

2

P

 

 

 

3

R

 

R

 

4

U

Boy

U

Boy

5

 

Girl

T

Boy

6

 

Boy

Girl

 

Here, Case 2 will get eliminated as it does not follow the condition that rank 6 is boy.

  • S is a girl. 

  Rank

     Case 1

1

T

Boy

2

P

 

3

R

 

4

U

Boy

5

S

Girl

6

 

Boy

 

Therefore, the final arrangement is :

Rank

Person

Gender

1

T

Boy

2

P

Girl

3

R

Girl

4

U

Boy

5

S

Girl

6

Q

Boy

 

So, it is clear from the above arrangement that the rank of R is 3.

Thus, 'R : Rank 2 : Girl' is not correct.

Hence, the correct answer is "R : Rank 2 : Girl".


Related Questions:

Six persons M, N, P, Q, R and S going to the Taj Mahal for their vacation on different days starting from Monday and ending on Saturday but not necessarily in the same order. M goes to the Taj Mahal immediately before S. Q goes to the Taj Mahal on Thursday. The number of people who go to the Taj Mahal before S is the same as the number of people who go to the Taj Mahal after Q. N goes to the Taj Mahal immediately before R. Only two persons go to the Taj Mahal between P and Q. How many persons go to Taj Mahal between P and N?

Anita, Binita, Sindy, Deepak, Einstein, Feroz and George are sitting in a row facing north. Feroz is immediately to the right of Einstein. Einstein is fourth to the right of George. Sindy is the neighbour of Binita and Deepak. The third person to Deepak is left at one end of the line.

Where is Anita sitting ?

In a row of students all facing north, Aniket is 12th from the left and Kavlin is 18th from the right. If their positions are swapped, Kavlin becomes 14th from the right. What is the total number of students in the row?
Madan and Mohan are standing in a row of people. Madan is standing at the 16th position from the left side of the row and Mohan is standing at the 19th position from the right side of the row. If both of them interchange their positions Madan becomes 28th from the left. How many people are standing in the row?
J, K L, M, N and O are six teachers. Each one teaches a different subject out of Hindi, English, Math, Science, Social Science and Arts, NOT necessarily in the same order. Each of them teaches on only one day, from Monday to Saturday. NOT necessarily in the same order. J teaches Arts on Saturday. L teaches neither English nor Social Science, but he teaches on Thursday. Wednesday is reserved for Maths taught by K. O teaches Science a day before N. Social Science is taught a day before Arts. Who teaches Maths?