App Logo

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
P, Q, R, S, T and U including three boys and three girls are top six rank holders of a class; from top rank 1 to bottom rank 6. P is just after T. Only two persons are behind U in which one is a boy and one is a girl. Rank 4 holder is a boy. R is just ahead of U. The person who got the rank 6 is a boy. S is a girl. T is a boy. Which combination of person-rank-gender is NOT correct?

AT : Rank 1 : Boy

BR : Rank 2 : Girl

CQ : Rank 6 : Boy

DS : Rank 5 : Girl

Answer:

B. R : Rank 2 : Girl

Read Explanation:

Solution:

According to the given information :

P, Q, R, S, T and U including three boys and three girls are top six rank holders of a class, from top rank 1 to bottom rank 6.

  • Only two persons are behind U in which one is a boy and one is a girl.

  • R is just ahead of U.

  • Rank 4 holder is a boy.

  • P is just after T.

​There are two possibilities:

Rank

  Case 1

   Case 2

1

T

 

 

 

2

P

 

 

 

3

R

 

R

 

4

U

B

U

B

 

G/B 

T

G/B

6

 

B/G

P

B/G

 

  • T is a boy. 

  • The person who got the rank 6 is a boy.

Rank

   Case 1 

   Case 2

1

T

Boy

 

 

2

P

 

 

 

3

R

 

R

 

4

U

Boy

U

Boy

5

 

Girl

T

Boy

6

 

Boy

Girl

 

Here, Case 2 will get eliminated as it does not follow the condition that rank 6 is boy.

  • S is a girl. 

  Rank

     Case 1

1

T

Boy

2

P

 

3

R

 

4

U

Boy

5

S

Girl

6

 

Boy

 

Therefore, the final arrangement is :

Rank

Person

Gender

1

T

Boy

2

P

Girl

3

R

Girl

4

U

Boy

5

S

Girl

6

Q

Boy

 

So, it is clear from the above arrangement that the rank of R is 3.

Thus, 'R : Rank 2 : Girl' is not correct.

Hence, the correct answer is "R : Rank 2 : Girl".


Related Questions:

Statement: A < B < C, D ≥ E = F ≥ G > C

Conclusion:

I. B < E

II. G ≤ D

ഒരു കൂട്ടം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളിൽ, സീത ഇടതുവശത്ത് നിന്ന് 35-ാമതും ഷൈലു വലതുവശത്ത് നിന്ന് 22-ാമതുമായാണ് ഇരിക്കുന്നത്. നിരയിൽ 54 വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ, സീതയ്ക്കും ഷൈലുവിനും ഇടയിൽ ഇരിക്കുന്ന വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ എണ്ണം കണ്ടെത്തുക?
R, S, T, U, V and W live on six different floors of the same building. The lowermost floor in the building is numbered 1, the floor above it is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 6. Only two people between T and W. T does not live on the topmost floor. Neither U nor V lives on the lowermost floor. Only one person lives above S. U lives immediately below T and immediately above V. Who lives on floor number 2?
In a queue of boys, there are exactly 8 boys standing between Suraj and Bheem. Suraj is 21st from the front, while Bheem is at the first position from the back. How many total boys are there in the queue?
P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a straight line, facing north. S is an immediate neighbour of both P and R. R is an immediate neighbour of both S and Q. Q is an immediate neighbour of both R and T. Who are the immediate neighbours of Q?