App Logo

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
P, Q, R, S, T and U including three boys and three girls are top six rank holders of a class; from top rank 1 to bottom rank 6. P is just after T. Only two persons are behind U in which one is a boy and one is a girl. Rank 4 holder is a boy. R is just ahead of U. The person who got the rank 6 is a boy. S is a girl. T is a boy. Which combination of person-rank-gender is NOT correct?

AT : Rank 1 : Boy

BR : Rank 2 : Girl

CQ : Rank 6 : Boy

DS : Rank 5 : Girl

Answer:

B. R : Rank 2 : Girl

Read Explanation:

Solution:

According to the given information :

P, Q, R, S, T and U including three boys and three girls are top six rank holders of a class, from top rank 1 to bottom rank 6.

  • Only two persons are behind U in which one is a boy and one is a girl.

  • R is just ahead of U.

  • Rank 4 holder is a boy.

  • P is just after T.

​There are two possibilities:

Rank

  Case 1

   Case 2

1

T

 

 

 

2

P

 

 

 

3

R

 

R

 

4

U

B

U

B

 

G/B 

T

G/B

6

 

B/G

P

B/G

 

  • T is a boy. 

  • The person who got the rank 6 is a boy.

Rank

   Case 1 

   Case 2

1

T

Boy

 

 

2

P

 

 

 

3

R

 

R

 

4

U

Boy

U

Boy

5

 

Girl

T

Boy

6

 

Boy

Girl

 

Here, Case 2 will get eliminated as it does not follow the condition that rank 6 is boy.

  • S is a girl. 

  Rank

     Case 1

1

T

Boy

2

P

 

3

R

 

4

U

Boy

5

S

Girl

6

 

Boy

 

Therefore, the final arrangement is :

Rank

Person

Gender

1

T

Boy

2

P

Girl

3

R

Girl

4

U

Boy

5

S

Girl

6

Q

Boy

 

So, it is clear from the above arrangement that the rank of R is 3.

Thus, 'R : Rank 2 : Girl' is not correct.

Hence, the correct answer is "R : Rank 2 : Girl".


Related Questions:

P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a straight line, facing north. S is an immediate neighbour of both P and R. R is an immediate neighbour of both S and Q. Q is an immediate neighbour of both R and T. Who are the immediate neighbours of Q?

Five Men Ajay, Vijay, Chag, Danny and Ealv are sitting facing south direction in row, while five women Meena, Naini, Oishi, Parul and Sakshi are sitting facing north direction in the second row parallel to the first row. Vijay who is sitting immediate to Danny is in front of Sakshi. Chag and Naini are in front of each other in the diagonal. Ealv is in front of oishi who is just to the right of Meena. Parul who is sitting to the immediate left of Sakshi is in front of Danny. Meena is sitting at one end of the row.

If Oishi and Parul, Ajay and Ealv and Vijay and Sakshi change their positions mutually then who will be the second person to the right of the person sitting in front of the second person from the right of Parul ?

Five friends live on five different floors of the same building. The lowermost floor in the building is numbered 1, the floor above it, number 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 5. Only Meera lives on the floor between Shrishti and Richa. Anshul lives on the floor immediately below Richa. Chandan lives on the first floor. No one lives above Shrishti. Who lives on the second floor?

Statements: P > Q = R < S; R < Y < Z

Conclusions:

I. Q > Z

II. Y > P

A, B, C, D, E, F, G എന്നീ ഏഴ് പേർ ഉണ്ട്. അവർ ഓരോരുത്തർക്കും വ്യത്യസ്ത ഉയരങ്ങളുണ്ട്. C, G യേക്കാൾ മാത്രം ഉയരം കുറഞ്ഞ ആളാണ്. B യേക്കാൾ ഉയരമുള്ള വ്യക്തികളുടെ എണ്ണം D യേക്കാൾ ഉയരം കുറഞ്ഞ വ്യക്തികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിന് തുല്യമാണ്. A യോ E യോ ഏറ്റവും ഉയരം കുറഞ്ഞ ആളല്ല. ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവരിൽ ഏറ്റവും ഉയരം കുറഞ്ഞ ആൾ ആരാണ്?