App Logo

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
P, Q, R, S, T and U including three boys and three girls are top six rank holders of a class; from top rank 1 to bottom rank 6. P is just after T. Only two persons are behind U in which one is a boy and one is a girl. Rank 4 holder is a boy. R is just ahead of U. The person who got the rank 6 is a boy. S is a girl. T is a boy. Which combination of person-rank-gender is NOT correct?

AT : Rank 1 : Boy

BR : Rank 2 : Girl

CQ : Rank 6 : Boy

DS : Rank 5 : Girl

Answer:

B. R : Rank 2 : Girl

Read Explanation:

Solution:

According to the given information :

P, Q, R, S, T and U including three boys and three girls are top six rank holders of a class, from top rank 1 to bottom rank 6.

  • Only two persons are behind U in which one is a boy and one is a girl.

  • R is just ahead of U.

  • Rank 4 holder is a boy.

  • P is just after T.

​There are two possibilities:

Rank

  Case 1

   Case 2

1

T

 

 

 

2

P

 

 

 

3

R

 

R

 

4

U

B

U

B

 

G/B 

T

G/B

6

 

B/G

P

B/G

 

  • T is a boy. 

  • The person who got the rank 6 is a boy.

Rank

   Case 1 

   Case 2

1

T

Boy

 

 

2

P

 

 

 

3

R

 

R

 

4

U

Boy

U

Boy

5

 

Girl

T

Boy

6

 

Boy

Girl

 

Here, Case 2 will get eliminated as it does not follow the condition that rank 6 is boy.

  • S is a girl. 

  Rank

     Case 1

1

T

Boy

2

P

 

3

R

 

4

U

Boy

5

S

Girl

6

 

Boy

 

Therefore, the final arrangement is :

Rank

Person

Gender

1

T

Boy

2

P

Girl

3

R

Girl

4

U

Boy

5

S

Girl

6

Q

Boy

 

So, it is clear from the above arrangement that the rank of R is 3.

Thus, 'R : Rank 2 : Girl' is not correct.

Hence, the correct answer is "R : Rank 2 : Girl".


Related Questions:

ഒരു പരീക്ഷയിൽ മീന വിജയികളുടെ റാങ്ക് ക്രമത്തിൽ മുന്നിൽനിന്ന് 12 -ാം മതും പിന്നിൽ നിന്ന് 29 -ാംമതും ആണ്. ആറ് കുട്ടികൾ പരീക്ഷ എഴുതിയില്ല . അഞ്ച് പേർ പരാജയപ്പെട്ടങ്കിൽ ആ ക്ലാസിലെ ആകെ കുട്ടികളുടെ എണ്ണം എത്ര?
Six people are sitting in two parallel rows with 3 people each in such a way that there is equal distance between adjacent persons. S, T and U are seated in the same row facing south. X, Y and Z are seated in the same row facing north. U sits at the extreme right end of their row and is exactly opposite X. T is the immediate neighbour of U and sits exactly opposite Z. Who sits at the extreme right end of the row facing North?
Y, Z, A, B, C and D live on six different floors of the same building. The lowermost floor in the building is numbered 1, the floor above it number 2, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 6. Only Y lives on the floor between the floors occupied by D and C. B lives on an even numbered floor, but not on floor 6. Z lives on the lowermost floor. D is immediately above B. Who is on the topmost floor?
In a row of 34 students facing North, Yudveer is 20th from the right end. If Piyush is 8th to the left of Yudveer, what is Piyush's position from the left end of the line?
Five students A, B, C, D and E study in different schools K, L, M, N and O, but not necessarily in the same order. Each one likes only one subject, viz., Hindi, Mathematics, Science, Social Science and English. C studies in M. B does not like Social Science. D likes English and studies in N. The student of L likes Math. E likes Hindi but is neither from O nor L. B studies in O. Which one of the following students studies in school L and likes Mathematics?