App Logo

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
Y, Z, A, B, C and D live on six different floors of the same building. The lowermost floor in the building is numbered 1, the floor above it number 2, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 6. Only Y lives on the floor between the floors occupied by D and C. B lives on an even numbered floor, but not on floor 6. Z lives on the lowermost floor. D is immediately above B. Who is on the topmost floor?

AA

BC

CY

DD

Answer:

A. A

Read Explanation:

Solution:

Let's arrange the order using the information given,

1) Z lives on the lowermost floor.

6

 

5

 

4

 

3

 

2

 

1

Z

2) B lives on an even numbered floor, but not on floor 6.

3) D is immediately above B.

Case 1:                                                                                                                                    

6

 

5

 

4

 

3

D

2

B

1

Z

 Case 2:

6

 

5

D

4

B

3

 

2

 

1

Z

4) Only Y lives on the floor between the floors occupied by D and C.

Case 1:

6

 

5

C

4

Y

3

D

2

B

1

Z

Case 2:

6

 

5

D

4

B

3

 

2

 

1

Z

Case 2 gets eliminated as it doesn't satisfy point 4.

Thus, the final arrangement is,

6

A

5

C

4

Y

3

D

2

B

1

Z

Here, we can see that A lives on the topmost floor.

Hence, the correct answer is "A".


Related Questions:

Select the option that represents the letters that, when placed from left to right in the same sequence in the blanks below, will complete the letter series.

B_M_Q_VMW_BVMW_BV_ _T

ഒരു പട്ടികയിൽ മമതയുടെ സ്ഥാനം മുകളിൽ നിന്ന് 20-ാമതും താഴെ നിന്ന് 9-ാമതും ആണെങ്കിൽ ആ പട്ടികയിൽ ആകെ എത്ര പേരുണ്ട് ?
R, S, T, U, V and W live on six different floors of the same building. The lowermost floor in the building is numbered 1, the floor above it is numbered 2 and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 6. Only two people between T and W. T does not live on the topmost floor. Neither U nor V lives on the lowermost floor. Only one person lives above S. U lives immediately below T and immediately above V. Who lives on floor number 2?

Statements: G ≤ S = E < W, D > K = A ≥ G

Conclusions:

I. D ≤ S

II. K ≤ S

V, W, X, Y, Z and A are six singers who have their concerts in different days of the same month, viz. 12th, 14th, 16th, 21st, 25th and 31st of July.

W has his concert on one of the days before X, but not on 21st. V has his concert on 14th. Only A has his concert after X. Y has his concert before V. Who has the concert on 21st of July?