App Logo

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
Y, Z, A, B, C and D live on six different floors of the same building. The lowermost floor in the building is numbered 1, the floor above it number 2, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 6. Only Y lives on the floor between the floors occupied by D and C. B lives on an even numbered floor, but not on floor 6. Z lives on the lowermost floor. D is immediately above B. Who is on the topmost floor?

AA

BC

CY

DD

Answer:

A. A

Read Explanation:

Solution:

Let's arrange the order using the information given,

1) Z lives on the lowermost floor.

6

 

5

 

4

 

3

 

2

 

1

Z

2) B lives on an even numbered floor, but not on floor 6.

3) D is immediately above B.

Case 1:                                                                                                                                    

6

 

5

 

4

 

3

D

2

B

1

Z

 Case 2:

6

 

5

D

4

B

3

 

2

 

1

Z

4) Only Y lives on the floor between the floors occupied by D and C.

Case 1:

6

 

5

C

4

Y

3

D

2

B

1

Z

Case 2:

6

 

5

D

4

B

3

 

2

 

1

Z

Case 2 gets eliminated as it doesn't satisfy point 4.

Thus, the final arrangement is,

6

A

5

C

4

Y

3

D

2

B

1

Z

Here, we can see that A lives on the topmost floor.

Hence, the correct answer is "A".


Related Questions:

Each of P, Q, R, S, T, U and V has an exam on a different day of a week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday of the same week. S's exam is immediately before R. Only three people have exams between U and Q. Q's exam is immediately before S. Only two people have exams between S and V. P's exam is on Tuesday. R's exam is on Sunday. Who among the following has exam on Monday?
Five students A, B, C, D and E are studying in different schools KNP, PAV, NTS, MAX and GUV, but not necessarily in the same order. Each one likes only one subject from the subjects Hindi, Mathematics, Science, Social Science and English. C studies in NTS. B does not like Social Science and Hindi. D likes English and studies in MAX. The student of PAV likes Math. E likes Hindi but is not from GUV or PAV. B studies in GUV. Which one of the following student studies in PAV school and likes Mathematics?

Refer to the following letter series and answer the questions.

(Left) T Y A N E C M K E W A F H E Q A P M N B E D H E K U W S D A N M A W E (Right)

How many such consonants are their in the series which are immediately preceded by a vowel and also immediately followed by a word?

Five students A, B, C, D and E study in different schools K, L, M, N and O, but not necessarily in the same order. Each one likes only one subject, viz., Hindi, Mathematics, Science, Social Science and English. C studies in M. B does not like Social Science. D likes English and studies in N. The student of L likes Math. E likes Hindi but is neither from O nor L. B studies in O. Which one of the following students studies in school L and likes Mathematics?
In a class of 21 students, each scored differently. P's rank from the bottom is 9th, while Q's rank from the top is also 9th How many students are ranked between Q and P?