App Logo

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
Y, Z, A, B, C and D live on six different floors of the same building. The lowermost floor in the building is numbered 1, the floor above it number 2, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 6. Only Y lives on the floor between the floors occupied by D and C. B lives on an even numbered floor, but not on floor 6. Z lives on the lowermost floor. D is immediately above B. Who is on the topmost floor?

AA

BC

CY

DD

Answer:

A. A

Read Explanation:

Solution:

Let's arrange the order using the information given,

1) Z lives on the lowermost floor.

6

 

5

 

4

 

3

 

2

 

1

Z

2) B lives on an even numbered floor, but not on floor 6.

3) D is immediately above B.

Case 1:                                                                                                                                    

6

 

5

 

4

 

3

D

2

B

1

Z

 Case 2:

6

 

5

D

4

B

3

 

2

 

1

Z

4) Only Y lives on the floor between the floors occupied by D and C.

Case 1:

6

 

5

C

4

Y

3

D

2

B

1

Z

Case 2:

6

 

5

D

4

B

3

 

2

 

1

Z

Case 2 gets eliminated as it doesn't satisfy point 4.

Thus, the final arrangement is,

6

A

5

C

4

Y

3

D

2

B

1

Z

Here, we can see that A lives on the topmost floor.

Hence, the correct answer is "A".


Related Questions:

In a row of students facing north, Krish is 19th from the extreme left end while Maya is 30th from the extreme right end. When both of them interchange their positions, Krish becomes 36th from the extreme left end. How many students are there in the row?

Statement: K < L ≤ M < N < R ≥ S > T

Conclusion:

I. R > L

II. K < S 

All 72 students of a class are standing in a row facing the north. Shalabh is standing at the extreme left end of the row. Only 8 students are standing between Shalabh and Kimaya. Virali is 26th from the extreme right end of the row. How many students are standing between Virali and Kimaya?
A, B, C, D, E and F live on six different floors of the same building. The lowermost floor in the building is numbered 1 , the floor above it, number 2, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 6. F lives on an even numbered floor but not on floor number 4. Only two people live between F and B. A lives immediately below E. E lives on an even numbered floor. Neither A nor D does not live on the lowermost floor. Who lives on floor number 4?
ഒരു കൂട്ടം വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളിൽ, സീത ഇടതുവശത്ത് നിന്ന് 35-ാമതും ഷൈലു വലതുവശത്ത് നിന്ന് 22-ാമതുമായാണ് ഇരിക്കുന്നത്. നിരയിൽ 54 വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുണ്ടെങ്കിൽ, സീതയ്ക്കും ഷൈലുവിനും ഇടയിൽ ഇരിക്കുന്ന വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ എണ്ണം കണ്ടെത്തുക?