App Logo

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
Y, Z, A, B, C and D live on six different floors of the same building. The lowermost floor in the building is numbered 1, the floor above it number 2, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 6. Only Y lives on the floor between the floors occupied by D and C. B lives on an even numbered floor, but not on floor 6. Z lives on the lowermost floor. D is immediately above B. Who is on the topmost floor?

AA

BC

CY

DD

Answer:

A. A

Read Explanation:

Solution:

Let's arrange the order using the information given,

1) Z lives on the lowermost floor.

6

 

5

 

4

 

3

 

2

 

1

Z

2) B lives on an even numbered floor, but not on floor 6.

3) D is immediately above B.

Case 1:                                                                                                                                    

6

 

5

 

4

 

3

D

2

B

1

Z

 Case 2:

6

 

5

D

4

B

3

 

2

 

1

Z

4) Only Y lives on the floor between the floors occupied by D and C.

Case 1:

6

 

5

C

4

Y

3

D

2

B

1

Z

Case 2:

6

 

5

D

4

B

3

 

2

 

1

Z

Case 2 gets eliminated as it doesn't satisfy point 4.

Thus, the final arrangement is,

6

A

5

C

4

Y

3

D

2

B

1

Z

Here, we can see that A lives on the topmost floor.

Hence, the correct answer is "A".


Related Questions:

Eight friends, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table facing the centre of the table. Four of them are sitting at the corners while the other four are sitting at the exact centre of sides of the table. Both A and C are sitting at the opposite comers. F and D are sitting at the opposite corners. Only G is between A and F. Only B is between A and D. H is to the immediate left of C. G is to the immediate right of F. E is second to right of H. D is second to left of C. Dis third to left of E. Who is sitting second to left of B?
U, V, W, X, Y and Z live on different floors of the same building. The lowermost floor in the building is numbered 1, the floor above it is numbered 2, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 6. Z lives on the floor immediately above Y. Only one person lives between U and V. W lives immediately above Z and immediately below V. Who lives on the second floor?
Six boxes, M, N, O, P, Q and R, are kept one above the other but not necessarily in the same order. There is only one box between box N and box R. Box Q is immediately below box N. There are only two boxes between box Q and box M. There is no box above box P. Box R is third from the bottom. Which box is third from the top?
Six persons M, N, P, Q, R and S going to the Taj Mahal for their vacation on different days starting from Monday and ending on Saturday but not necessarily in the same order. M goes to the Taj Mahal immediately before S. Q goes to the Taj Mahal on Thursday. The number of people who go to the Taj Mahal before S is the same as the number of people who go to the Taj Mahal after Q. N goes to the Taj Mahal immediately before R. Only two persons go to the Taj Mahal between P and Q. On which of the following day P goes to the Taj Mahal ?
Six persons M, N, P, Q, R and S going to the Taj Mahal for their vacation on different days starting from Monday and ending on Saturday but not necessarily in the same order. M goes to the Taj Mahal immediately before S. Q goes to the Taj Mahal on Thursday. The number of people who go to the Taj Mahal before S is the same as the number of people who go to the Taj Mahal after Q. N goes to the Taj Mahal immediately before R. Only two persons go to the Taj Mahal between P and Q. Who amoung the following is last person to go Taj mahal?