App Logo

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
Y, Z, A, B, C and D live on six different floors of the same building. The lowermost floor in the building is numbered 1, the floor above it number 2, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 6. Only Y lives on the floor between the floors occupied by D and C. B lives on an even numbered floor, but not on floor 6. Z lives on the lowermost floor. D is immediately above B. Who is on the topmost floor?

AA

BC

CY

DD

Answer:

A. A

Read Explanation:

Solution:

Let's arrange the order using the information given,

1) Z lives on the lowermost floor.

6

 

5

 

4

 

3

 

2

 

1

Z

2) B lives on an even numbered floor, but not on floor 6.

3) D is immediately above B.

Case 1:                                                                                                                                    

6

 

5

 

4

 

3

D

2

B

1

Z

 Case 2:

6

 

5

D

4

B

3

 

2

 

1

Z

4) Only Y lives on the floor between the floors occupied by D and C.

Case 1:

6

 

5

C

4

Y

3

D

2

B

1

Z

Case 2:

6

 

5

D

4

B

3

 

2

 

1

Z

Case 2 gets eliminated as it doesn't satisfy point 4.

Thus, the final arrangement is,

6

A

5

C

4

Y

3

D

2

B

1

Z

Here, we can see that A lives on the topmost floor.

Hence, the correct answer is "A".


Related Questions:

In a class of 11 students, each scored differently. V's rank from the bottom is 6th, while D's rank from the top is 4th. T's rank from the top is exactly between the ranks of V and D. What is T's rank from the bottom?
40 ആൺകുട്ടികളുടെ നിരയിൽ, വിമൽ ഇടതുവശത്ത് നിന്ന് 25 ആം സ്ഥാനത്ത് ആണ് . അപ്പോൾ വലതുവശത്ത് നിന്ന് അമലിൻ്റെ സ്ഥാനം എന്താണ്?
J, K L, M, N and O are six teachers. Each one teaches a different subject out of Hindi, English, Math, Science, Social Science and Arts, NOT necessarily in the same order. Each of them teaches on only one day, from Monday to Saturday. NOT necessarily in the same order. J teaches Arts on Saturday. L teaches neither English nor Social Science, but he teaches on Thursday. Wednesday is reserved for Maths taught by K. O teaches Science a day before N. Social Science is taught a day before Arts. Who teaches Maths?
A, B, C, D and E are sitting on a bench. A sits immediate to B. C sits immediate to D. D is not vseated with E who is on the left edge of the bench. C is second to the right. A is to the right of B and E. A and C are sitting together. So where is A sitting ?
60 പേരുള്ള ഒരു ക്യുവിൽ രമ പിന്നിൽ നിന്ന് 15-ാമത്തെ ആളാണ്. എങ്കിൽ മുന്നിൽ നിന്ന് എത്രാമത്തെ ആളാണ്?