Challenger App

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
Y, Z, A, B, C and D live on six different floors of the same building. The lowermost floor in the building is numbered 1, the floor above it number 2, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 6. Only Y lives on the floor between the floors occupied by D and C. B lives on an even numbered floor, but not on floor 6. Z lives on the lowermost floor. D is immediately above B. Who is on the topmost floor?

AA

BC

CY

DD

Answer:

A. A

Read Explanation:

Solution:

Let's arrange the order using the information given,

1) Z lives on the lowermost floor.

6

 

5

 

4

 

3

 

2

 

1

Z

2) B lives on an even numbered floor, but not on floor 6.

3) D is immediately above B.

Case 1:                                                                                                                                    

6

 

5

 

4

 

3

D

2

B

1

Z

 Case 2:

6

 

5

D

4

B

3

 

2

 

1

Z

4) Only Y lives on the floor between the floors occupied by D and C.

Case 1:

6

 

5

C

4

Y

3

D

2

B

1

Z

Case 2:

6

 

5

D

4

B

3

 

2

 

1

Z

Case 2 gets eliminated as it doesn't satisfy point 4.

Thus, the final arrangement is,

6

A

5

C

4

Y

3

D

2

B

1

Z

Here, we can see that A lives on the topmost floor.

Hence, the correct answer is "A".


Related Questions:

Seven boxes W, X, Y, Z, A, B and C are kept in a stack from top to bottom but not necessarily in the same order. Box Z is kept four boxes above box C which is kept at the third position from the bottom. There are three boxes between box A and box X. Box X is kept at the bottommost position and is below box A. Box W is not kept adjacent to box X. Box Y is kept below box W. Box B is not placed at any position above C. How many boxes are kept below box B?
Eight friends, A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a square table facing the centre of the table. Four of them are sitting at the corners while the other four are sitting at the exact centre of sides of the table. Both A and C are sitting at the opposite comers. F and D are sitting at the opposite corners. Only G is between A and F. Only B is between A and D. H is to the immediate left of C. G is to the immediate right of F. E is second to right of H. D is second to left of C. Dis third to left of E. Who is sitting second to left of B?

V, W, X, Y, Z and A are six singers who have their concerts in different days of the same month, viz. 12th, 14th, 16th, 21st, 25th and 31st of July.

W has his concert on one of the days before X, but not on 21st. V has his concert on 14th. Only A has his concert after X. Y has his concert before V. Who has the concert on 21st of July?

In a class of students, Paulo ranked 18th from the top and 45th from the bottom. What is the total number of students in the class?
Chogyal ranked 19th from the top and 63rd from the bottom in his class. How many students are there in his class?