App Logo

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
Y, Z, A, B, C and D live on six different floors of the same building. The lowermost floor in the building is numbered 1, the floor above it number 2, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 6. Only Y lives on the floor between the floors occupied by D and C. B lives on an even numbered floor, but not on floor 6. Z lives on the lowermost floor. D is immediately above B. Who is on the topmost floor?

AA

BC

CY

DD

Answer:

A. A

Read Explanation:

Solution:

Let's arrange the order using the information given,

1) Z lives on the lowermost floor.

6

 

5

 

4

 

3

 

2

 

1

Z

2) B lives on an even numbered floor, but not on floor 6.

3) D is immediately above B.

Case 1:                                                                                                                                    

6

 

5

 

4

 

3

D

2

B

1

Z

 Case 2:

6

 

5

D

4

B

3

 

2

 

1

Z

4) Only Y lives on the floor between the floors occupied by D and C.

Case 1:

6

 

5

C

4

Y

3

D

2

B

1

Z

Case 2:

6

 

5

D

4

B

3

 

2

 

1

Z

Case 2 gets eliminated as it doesn't satisfy point 4.

Thus, the final arrangement is,

6

A

5

C

4

Y

3

D

2

B

1

Z

Here, we can see that A lives on the topmost floor.

Hence, the correct answer is "A".


Related Questions:

Seven boxes are kept one over the other but not necessarily in the same order. S is fifth from the top. Only two boxes are kept between S and V. R is kept just below V. Only two boxes are kept between P and T. P is placed in one of the positions above T. Only one box is kept between S and Q. Which box is kept fourth from the bottom?

Statements: P > Q = R < S; R < Y < Z

Conclusions:

I. Q > Z

II. Y > P

Five students A, B, C, D and E are studying in different schools KNP, PAV, NTS, MAX and GUV, but not necessarily in the same order. Each one likes only one subject from the subjects Hindi, Mathematics, Science, Social Science and English. C studies in NTS. B does not like Social Science and Hindi. D likes English and studies in MAX. The student of PAV likes Math. E likes Hindi but is not from GUV or PAV. B studies in GUV. Which one of the following student studies in PAV school and likes Mathematics?
നിരയിൽ ഇടത്തെ അറ്റത്ത് നിന്ന് 16-ാം സ്ഥാനത്താണ് അനിൽ നിൽക്കുന്നത്. വലതുവശത്ത് നിന്ന് 18-ാം സ്ഥാനത്താണ് വികാസ്. അനിലിൽ നിന്ന് വലത്തോട്ട് 11-ാമതും വികാസിൽ നിന്ന് വലത്തേ അറ്റത്തേക്ക് മൂന്നാമതുമാണ് ഗോപാൽ. ഈ നിരയിൽ എത്ര പേർ നിൽക്കുന്നു?

Refer to the following letter series and answer the questions.

(Left) T Y A N E C M K E W A F H E Q A P M N B E D H E K U W S D A N M A W E (Right)

How many such consonants are their in the series which are immediately preceded by a vowel and also immediately followed by a word?