App Logo

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
Y, Z, A, B, C and D live on six different floors of the same building. The lowermost floor in the building is numbered 1, the floor above it number 2, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 6. Only Y lives on the floor between the floors occupied by D and C. B lives on an even numbered floor, but not on floor 6. Z lives on the lowermost floor. D is immediately above B. Who is on the topmost floor?

AA

BC

CY

DD

Answer:

A. A

Read Explanation:

Solution:

Let's arrange the order using the information given,

1) Z lives on the lowermost floor.

6

 

5

 

4

 

3

 

2

 

1

Z

2) B lives on an even numbered floor, but not on floor 6.

3) D is immediately above B.

Case 1:                                                                                                                                    

6

 

5

 

4

 

3

D

2

B

1

Z

 Case 2:

6

 

5

D

4

B

3

 

2

 

1

Z

4) Only Y lives on the floor between the floors occupied by D and C.

Case 1:

6

 

5

C

4

Y

3

D

2

B

1

Z

Case 2:

6

 

5

D

4

B

3

 

2

 

1

Z

Case 2 gets eliminated as it doesn't satisfy point 4.

Thus, the final arrangement is,

6

A

5

C

4

Y

3

D

2

B

1

Z

Here, we can see that A lives on the topmost floor.

Hence, the correct answer is "A".


Related Questions:

Six persons M, N, P, Q, R and S going to the Taj Mahal for their vacation on different days starting from Monday and ending on Saturday but not necessarily in the same order. M goes to the Taj Mahal immediately before S. Q goes to the Taj Mahal on Thursday. The number of people who go to the Taj Mahal before S is the same as the number of people who go to the Taj Mahal after Q. N goes to the Taj Mahal immediately before R. Only two persons go to the Taj Mahal between P and Q. Who amoung the following is last person to go Taj mahal?
In a class of students, Paulo ranked 18th from the top and 45th from the bottom. What is the total number of students in the class?
In a row of 42 people facing north, Shoaib is 9th from the right end. If Rishi sits 4th to the right of Shoaib, what is Rishi’s position from the left end of the line?
Seven boxes A, B, C, D, E, F and G are placed on top of each other (not necessarily in the same order). Two boxes are placed between A and D. Three boxes are placed between D and F. C is placed immediately above G. D is placed immediately below E. G is placed above A. B is placed below E. Which of the following statements is correct? I. B is placed at the bottom. II. C is placed at the top.
40 ആൺകുട്ടികളുടെ നിരയിൽ, വിമൽ ഇടതുവശത്ത് നിന്ന് 25 ആം സ്ഥാനത്ത് ആണ് . അപ്പോൾ വലതുവശത്ത് നിന്ന് അമലിൻ്റെ സ്ഥാനം എന്താണ്?