App Logo

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
Ten people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, Y, and X are sitting on a pentagonal shaped table but not necessarily in the same order. 5 are seating at the corners while 5 of them are in the middle of sides of the pentagon. All are facing inside the table. No person sits between P and X. R is sitting between Y and W, who is fourth to the right of P. R is not Sitting at any corner. T is sitting second to the left of X. W and Q are the immediate neighbors of V. S is an immediate neighbor of Y. X is neither an immediate neighbor of Y nor Q. Who among the following does not sits at any of the extreme corners?

AY

BU

CV

DP

Answer:

C. V

Read Explanation:

Solution:

1. Ten people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, Y, and X are sitting on a pentagonal shaped table but not necessarily in the same order.

2. All are facing inside the table.

3. R is sitting between Y and W, who is fourth to the right of P.

4.  R is not Sitting at any corner.

5. W and Q are the immediate neighbors of V.

6. S is an immediate neighbor of Y. 


7. No person sits between P and X.

8. T is sitting second to the left of X.

9. X is neither an immediate neighbor of Y nor Q. 

In Case1 X sits immediate left of P and T sits second to the left of X. But in case2 if X sits immediate left of P then there is no place for T. Hence case2 is eliminated.

So, the final arrangement is:

image.png

Hence, V does not sits at any of the extreme corners.


Related Questions:

ഒരു ക്ലാസ്സ് ടെസ്റ്റിൽ അപർണ്ണയ്ക്ക് മുൻപിൽ നിന്ന് ഒൻപതാം റാങ്കും പുറകിൽ നിന്ന് ഇരുപത്തിഎട്ടാം റാങ്കുമാണ്, ക്ലാസ്സിൽ ആകെ എത്ര കുട്ടികൾ ഉണ്ട്?
Among the following group, which of them will come at 3rd place if all of them arranged alphabetically on in dictionary?
ഒരു ക്ലാസ്സിലെ 5 കുട്ടികളുടെ ഭാരം അളന്നപ്പോൾ B യുടെ ഭാരം A യെക്കാളും D യെക്കാളും കുറവാണ്. E യുടെ ഭാരം. C യെക്കാൾ കൂടുതലും B യെക്കാൾ കുറവുമാണ്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ ഭാരം D ക്ക് ആണെങ്കിൽ ഏറ്റവും കുറവ് ഭാരം ആർക്കാണ് ?
7 friends decided not to eat sweets on one day of their choice in the same week starting on Sunday and ending on Saturday. No one selected the same day of the week. P selected Saturday. Q selected Wednesday. R said that he will select the day immediately before P. S decided to select any available day between P's and Q's selection. T selected Sunday. U said that he will select the day immediately before Q. Which day is left for V to select?
In a row of girls, Shilpa is eight from the left and Reena is seventeenth from the right. If they interchange their positions, Shilpa becomes fourteenth from the left. How many girls are there in the row?