App Logo

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
Ten people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, Y, and X are sitting on a pentagonal shaped table but not necessarily in the same order. 5 are seating at the corners while 5 of them are in the middle of sides of the pentagon. All are facing inside the table. No person sits between P and X. R is sitting between Y and W, who is fourth to the right of P. R is not Sitting at any corner. T is sitting second to the left of X. W and Q are the immediate neighbors of V. S is an immediate neighbor of Y. X is neither an immediate neighbor of Y nor Q. Who among the following does not sits at any of the extreme corners?

AY

BU

CV

DP

Answer:

C. V

Read Explanation:

Solution:

1. Ten people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, Y, and X are sitting on a pentagonal shaped table but not necessarily in the same order.

2. All are facing inside the table.

3. R is sitting between Y and W, who is fourth to the right of P.

4.  R is not Sitting at any corner.

5. W and Q are the immediate neighbors of V.

6. S is an immediate neighbor of Y. 


7. No person sits between P and X.

8. T is sitting second to the left of X.

9. X is neither an immediate neighbor of Y nor Q. 

In Case1 X sits immediate left of P and T sits second to the left of X. But in case2 if X sits immediate left of P then there is no place for T. Hence case2 is eliminated.

So, the final arrangement is:

image.png

Hence, V does not sits at any of the extreme corners.


Related Questions:

Six frogs, P, Q, R, S, T and U, were sitting around a circular pond, facing the centre. T was second to the left of S. P was second to the right of U. P is not seated three places to the right of Q. There are exactly two frogs between Q and S. Which frog was sitting to the immediate right of P?
Select the set in which the numbers are related in the same way as are the numbers of the following sets. (NOTE: Operations should be performed on the whole numbers, without breaking down the numbers into its constituent digits. E.g. 13-Operations on 13 such as adding/subtracting/multiplying etc. to 13 can be performed. Breaking down 13 into 1 and 3 and then performing mathematical operations on 1 and 3 are not allowed.) (7, 175, 5) (6, 294, 7)
In a college, the Art room, the Library, the Gym, the Labs, the Storerooms, the Staffrooms and the Classrooms are there on seven different floors of the same building. The lowermost floor in the building is numbered 1, the floor above it is numbered 2, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 7. No other floors are there below the Library, and the Library is immediately below the Gym. Only two floors are there between the Gym and the Classrooms. Both the Labs and the Staffrooms are on even numbered floors. Only three floors are there between the Storerooms and the Art room. The Storerooms are immediately below the Labs. Which of the following is/are there on floor number 4?
Each of A, B, C, D, E and F has an exam on a different day of a week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday of the same week. Thursday is the only gap day on which no exam is held. E's exam is on Saturday. The exams of A and F are separated by one day that is the gap day. D's exam is immediately before F but is immediately after C. B's exam is on Sunday. On which day is D's exam held?
A, B, C, D, and E are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. B sits second right to A. E is immediate left neighbour of A. C sits second right to E. What is the position of D with respect to B?