App Logo

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
Ten people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, Y, and X are sitting on a pentagonal shaped table but not necessarily in the same order. 5 are seating at the corners while 5 of them are in the middle of sides of the pentagon. All are facing inside the table. No person sits between P and X. R is sitting between Y and W, who is fourth to the right of P. R is not Sitting at any corner. T is sitting second to the left of X. W and Q are the immediate neighbors of V. S is an immediate neighbor of Y. X is neither an immediate neighbor of Y nor Q. Who among the following does not sits at any of the extreme corners?

AY

BU

CV

DP

Answer:

C. V

Read Explanation:

Solution:

1. Ten people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, Y, and X are sitting on a pentagonal shaped table but not necessarily in the same order.

2. All are facing inside the table.

3. R is sitting between Y and W, who is fourth to the right of P.

4.  R is not Sitting at any corner.

5. W and Q are the immediate neighbors of V.

6. S is an immediate neighbor of Y. 


7. No person sits between P and X.

8. T is sitting second to the left of X.

9. X is neither an immediate neighbor of Y nor Q. 

In Case1 X sits immediate left of P and T sits second to the left of X. But in case2 if X sits immediate left of P then there is no place for T. Hence case2 is eliminated.

So, the final arrangement is:

image.png

Hence, V does not sits at any of the extreme corners.


Related Questions:

Four friends W, X, Y and Z are sitting at the corners of a square table facing towards the centre. W and Z are not at the opposite corners, but W is to the immediate right of Y. Who among the following is sitting opposite to X?

ഒരു വരിയിൽ അമ്പാടി, മുന്നിൽ നിന്ന് പത്താമതും, പിന്നിൽ നിന്ന് അഞ്ചാമതും ആണെങ്കിൽ:

  1. വരിയിൽ ആകെ 14 പേർ ഉണ്ട്
  2. അമ്പാടിയുടെ മുന്നിൽ 9 പേർ ഉണ്ട്
  3. അമ്പാടിയുടെ പിന്നിൽ 4 പേർ ഉണ്ട്
    ഒരു സിനിമയുടെ ടിക്കറ്റ് എടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ക്യൂവിൽ, ഞാൻ മുമ്പിൽ നിന്നും പുറകിൽ നിന്നും 11-ാമതാണ്. എങ്കിൽ ക്യൂവിൽ എത്ര പേർ ?
    Four persons A, B, C and D are sitting around a table and discussing their trades. A sits opposite to Cook. B sits right to the Barber, Washerman is on the left of Tailor. C sits opposite to D. What is the trade of C.
    Six people K, L, M, N, O, and P are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. L sits second to the right of M. O sits second to the right of K. K sits to the immediate left of M. Only one person sits between K and N. Who sits to the immediate left of P?