App Logo

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
Ten people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, Y, and X are sitting on a pentagonal shaped table but not necessarily in the same order. 5 are seating at the corners while 5 of them are in the middle of sides of the pentagon. All are facing inside the table. No person sits between P and X. R is sitting between Y and W, who is fourth to the right of P. R is not Sitting at any corner. T is sitting second to the left of X. W and Q are the immediate neighbors of V. S is an immediate neighbor of Y. X is neither an immediate neighbor of Y nor Q. Who among the following does not sits at any of the extreme corners?

AY

BU

CV

DP

Answer:

C. V

Read Explanation:

Solution:

1. Ten people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, Y, and X are sitting on a pentagonal shaped table but not necessarily in the same order.

2. All are facing inside the table.

3. R is sitting between Y and W, who is fourth to the right of P.

4.  R is not Sitting at any corner.

5. W and Q are the immediate neighbors of V.

6. S is an immediate neighbor of Y. 


7. No person sits between P and X.

8. T is sitting second to the left of X.

9. X is neither an immediate neighbor of Y nor Q. 

In Case1 X sits immediate left of P and T sits second to the left of X. But in case2 if X sits immediate left of P then there is no place for T. Hence case2 is eliminated.

So, the final arrangement is:

image.png

Hence, V does not sits at any of the extreme corners.


Related Questions:

Seven boxes, P, Q, R, S, T, U and V, are kept one over the other but not necessarily in the same order. Only three boxes are kept below R. S is immediately below Q. V is immediately below T. P is immediately above Q. S is third box from top. T is not immediately below R. Which is the third box from the bottom?
Four friends Himani, Shalaka, Mitali and Brinda are sitting around a square table facing the centre of the table. All four of them are sitting at the corners of the table. Himani is to the immediate right of Brinda. Mitali is to the immediate left of Shalaka. Himani is second to the left of Shalaka. After some time, Himani leaves her place and is replaced by Kamini. Similarly, Brinda is also replaced by Tara. Now who is sitting to the immediate left of Tara?
A, Bയേക്കാൾ ഉയരമുള്ളതാണ്, B, Cയേക്കാൾ ഉയരമുള്ളതാണ്; D യ്ക്ക് E-യെക്കാൾ ഉയരമുണ്ട്, E-യ്ക്ക് B-യെക്കാൾ ഉയരമുണ്ട്. ആരാണ് ഏറ്റവും ഉയരം കുറഞ്ഞവൻ?
ഒരു വരിയിൽ മനു മുന്നിൽ നിന്ന് പത്താമനും അനു പിറകിൽ നിന്ന് പത്താമതുമാണ്. അവർ വരിയിലെ സ്ഥാനം പരസ്പരം മാറിയപ്പോൾ മനു മുന്നിൽനിന്ന് 20 -ാമതായി. എങ്കിൽ ആ വരിയിൽ എത്രപേരുണ്ട്?
P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are sitting in a row on a wall facing towards the west. R is just to the left of S. Q is at one of the end points and T is his neighbour. V is sitting between T and U. S is fifth from the north end. Who among the following persons is sitting exactly in the middle of the row?