App Logo

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
Ten people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, Y, and X are sitting on a pentagonal shaped table but not necessarily in the same order. 5 are seating at the corners while 5 of them are in the middle of sides of the pentagon. All are facing inside the table. No person sits between P and X. R is sitting between Y and W, who is fourth to the right of P. R is not Sitting at any corner. T is sitting second to the left of X. W and Q are the immediate neighbors of V. S is an immediate neighbor of Y. X is neither an immediate neighbor of Y nor Q. Who among the following does not sits at any of the extreme corners?

AY

BU

CV

DP

Answer:

C. V

Read Explanation:

Solution:

1. Ten people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, Y, and X are sitting on a pentagonal shaped table but not necessarily in the same order.

2. All are facing inside the table.

3. R is sitting between Y and W, who is fourth to the right of P.

4.  R is not Sitting at any corner.

5. W and Q are the immediate neighbors of V.

6. S is an immediate neighbor of Y. 


7. No person sits between P and X.

8. T is sitting second to the left of X.

9. X is neither an immediate neighbor of Y nor Q. 

In Case1 X sits immediate left of P and T sits second to the left of X. But in case2 if X sits immediate left of P then there is no place for T. Hence case2 is eliminated.

So, the final arrangement is:

image.png

Hence, V does not sits at any of the extreme corners.


Related Questions:

O, P, Q, R, S and T are six sisters who are good at knitting. T is better than S. Q is better than R. O is better than P. Q is not as good as P. S is better than O. Who among the six is the best at knitting?
ഒരു വരിയിൽ അഞ്ജുവിന്റെ സ്ഥാനം മുന്നിൽ നിന്നും 11-ാമത്തെ ആളും പുറകിൽ നിന്ന് 7-ാമത്തെ ആളും ആണ്. വരിയിൽ ആകെ എത്ര ആളുകൾ ഉണ്ട് ?
Each of D, E, F, H, I, J and K has an exam on a different day of a week starting from Monday and ending on Sunday of the same week. K has the exam on Thursday. H has the exam on one of the days after D and on one of the days before E. F has the exam on one of the days after J but on one of the days before I. J has the exam on one of the days after K. How many people have the exam between F and H?
Seven people, A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a row, facing north. No one sits to the right of B. Only three people sit between B and G. Only two people sit between G and D. E sits third to the left of F. C sits to the immediate right of F. How many people sit to the left of G?
ഒരു മീറ്റിങ്ങിലെ ആളുകൾ പരസ്പരം ഹസ്തദാനം ചെയ്തപ്പോൾ 66 ഹസ്തദാനങ്ങൾ നടന്നു എന്നാൽ മീറ്റിങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത ആളുകളുടെ എണ്ണം എത്ര ?