App Logo

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
Ten people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, Y, and X are sitting on a pentagonal shaped table but not necessarily in the same order. 5 are seating at the corners while 5 of them are in the middle of sides of the pentagon. All are facing inside the table. No person sits between P and X. R is sitting between Y and W, who is fourth to the right of P. R is not Sitting at any corner. T is sitting second to the left of X. W and Q are the immediate neighbors of V. S is an immediate neighbor of Y. X is neither an immediate neighbor of Y nor Q. Who among the following does not sits at any of the extreme corners?

AY

BU

CV

DP

Answer:

C. V

Read Explanation:

Solution:

1. Ten people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, Y, and X are sitting on a pentagonal shaped table but not necessarily in the same order.

2. All are facing inside the table.

3. R is sitting between Y and W, who is fourth to the right of P.

4.  R is not Sitting at any corner.

5. W and Q are the immediate neighbors of V.

6. S is an immediate neighbor of Y. 


7. No person sits between P and X.

8. T is sitting second to the left of X.

9. X is neither an immediate neighbor of Y nor Q. 

In Case1 X sits immediate left of P and T sits second to the left of X. But in case2 if X sits immediate left of P then there is no place for T. Hence case2 is eliminated.

So, the final arrangement is:

image.png

Hence, V does not sits at any of the extreme corners.


Related Questions:

In an Examination a student scores four marks for every correct answer and loses one mark for every wrong answer. If he attempts all 75 questions and secures 125 marks. The number of questions he attempt correctly is.
Among six persons, K, L, M, N, O and P, each one has a different age. P is older than only three other persons. N is older than L. O is younger than L. M is older than K. P is younger than K. Who is the second youngest among all six persons?
Ina class of 64 students, Komal’s rank is 6 positions lower (i.e. towards bottom) than her friend Shikha, who is at the 59th position from the end. What is Komal’s rank from the top in the class?
Six people P, Q, R, S, T and U were sitting around a hexagon table facing the centre. U was sitting opposite to P, who was to the immediate left of R. S was sitting to the immediate right of U, and T was exactly between P and S. What was the sitting location of Q?
72 പേരുള്ള ഒരു ക്യുവിൽ ജയൻ പിന്നിൽ നിന്ന് 12-ാമത്തെ ആളാണ്. എങ്കിൽ മുന്നിൽ നിന്ന് എത്രാമത്തെ ആളാണ്?